A course on Robotics with hands-on training was started by July 2013 in the name “Robotics Centre”. The robotics program was started with ten faculties from various departments like, EEE, ECE, MECH, CSE and IT who were trained on robotics by CARMEL INFOTECH SOLUTION, Chennai. The first batch was successfully started.
The Level One training was started with 45 students from all the departments. The level one course started with initial training how to construct / build a robot and understand the working of the various drives and controls involved.
With successful completion of the level one training, the students were trained for the Level Two training. In the level two training program, the students were trained in the programing language “Robo C”. With the two levels of training, the students were effective in programing and building a new robot for participating in various National Level competitions.
“South Indian Robo Championship League” was conducted in the month of August 2013 by South Indian RCL. Students from the college team in different batches participated successfully and won FIRST prize and THIRD prize in in “SOIL MINING ROBO”. Students have also participated in various robotics symposium conducted by various engineering colleges.
The second batch was started in July 2014 with 50 students from second, third and final year. The successful start of the ROBOTIC CENTRE, is now leading the students of various disciplines effectively with participation in various competitions.
Understand, design and develop 7 robots yourself under the guidance of our faculty.
Understand, design and develop 7 robots yourself under the guidance of our faculty.
The Robotics Centre awarded the course completion certificate after the final examination of various projects submitted by the students.
Best Project Award
Best Fabrication Award
Fastest Fabrication Award
Innovation Award
Understanding the application of various sensors and integration with Microcontrollers.
Exposure to Mobile Communication.
Understanding of Accelerometer sensors.
Introduction to Swarm Intelligence and its implementation in Robotics.
Understanding the structure and programming of Microcontrollers.
Live testing and competition of robots.
Labs' Robotics Development Board | Microcontroller | All ICs and IC Holders |
---|---|---|
DC Motors | Wheels | IR Sensors |
DTMF decoder module | Audio jack | Accelerometer Sensors |
RF Tx-Rx Module | Programming Cable | 12 V Battery |
Chassis | Digital Multi Meter | Working Tools |
DATE | NAME OF THE STUDENT | DEPT | COLLEGE/PLACE | EVENT | PRIZE/PLACE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15.02.17 to 18.02.17 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | Anna University Guindy | Crusaders(Manual Robot) | Participated |
08.03.17 | Sonali B,Elamathi Kamali T,Swetha M | CSE | Agni college of Engineering | Line Follower | Participated |
03.03.16 to 05.03.16 | Vishal J,Abimanyou,Vignesh, Natarajan R,David Lanington Koliraj L, Karthik Shaaran S,Vignesh S,Swathy K, Esther Florence P,Charathraaj L,Barkavi R,Anand S,Vinoth Kumar K, Gogulnath M,Jangan Paran Kumar | MECH,CSE, IT,ECE,EEE | MIT Academy of Engineering | ABU ROBOCON 2016 | Participated |
05.03.15 to 07.03.15 | G.Vaidhyanathan,B.Kishore,V.Kiruthika, D.Steephan Pradeep Raj,M.Maria Franklin Jerome,J.Charrath Raaj J, D.C.Gokula Priya,Usha Nandhini M,J.Vishal, Saranya M,Raja Kiruthika R,Vishal John S, Deepak B,Narayana Moorthy V,AkilanDeshwaran M, Jaral Mohamed H, Rohan M,Divya P, Fazlees, Anathi Reetha R,Gayathri B, Betsy,Sweetlin M, Swetha H, Gajalakshmi S, Vignesh S,G.Fenelin, Ramya K,Lesly Jacob Mathew | MECH,CSE, IT,ECE,EEE | MIT Academy of Engineering | ROBOCON 2015 | Participated |
06.03.14 to 08.03.14 | G.Vaidhyanathan,B.Kishore,V.Kiruthika, D.Steephan Pradeep Raj | MECH,CSE | MIT Academy of Engineering, Pune, Doordarshan, India | ROBOCON 2014 | Participated |
10.8.13 | V.Ashly Stephen,John Joel Kirubakaran, M.Vignesh,S.Arul kumaran, Sam Prince Daniel | MECH | South Indian Robo Champian League(ICF) | SOIL MINING ROBO | 1st place |
10.8.13 | Chellappa,Agadeesan.K,Gopalakrishnan, Dominic Roystan | MECH | South Indian Robo Champian League(ICF) | SOIL MINING ROBO | 3rd place |
10.8.13 | Gopalakrishnan, Ashly Stephen | MECH | South Indian Robo Champian League(ICF) | Robo Soccer | Participation Certificate |
10.8.13 | Nithya.M, Nidhie.R, Ranganayaki.N, Nithya Jeevanand | EEE,IT,ECE | South Indian Robo Champian League(ICF) | Electromagnetic ROBO | Participation Certificate |
10.8.13 | Poornima.V, yamini.S, Krithika.V | CSE,IT | South Indian Robo Champian League(ICF) | Line Tracer | Participation Certificate |
17.8.13 | Vaidhyanathan | MECH | Sairam Institute of Technology | Line Follower | Participation Certificate |
21.8.13 | P.Sudhakr, Ganesh Ram, Vignesh.M, Shakul Ahameed | ECE | Saveetha Engineering College | Line Tracer | Participation Certificate |
31.8.13 | Sam Prince Daniel, GopalaKrishnan,Ashely Stephen | Mechanical | Prathyusha Institute of Technology | Robo Remains | Participation Certificate |
4.9.13 | Sam Prince Daniel, GopalaKrishnan,Ashely Stephen, Chellappan, Jagadeesan.K, Arul kumaran.S | MECH | SaiRam Engineering college | Robo Remains | Participation Certificate |
7.9.13 | Nidhie, Nithya jeevanand, Ranganayaki, Nithya.M | IT,ECE, ECE,EEE | Sri Krishna Engineering College, Coimbatore | Line Tracer | Participation Certificate |
7.9.13 | Vaidhyanathan, Arul kumaran | MECH | Sri Krishna Engineering College, Coimbatore | Line Tracer | Participation Certificate |
03.09.2017 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | Valliammai College Of Engineering | Just A Minute- Taras 17 | 1st Place |
03.09.2017 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | Valliammai College Of Engineering | Line Follower- Taras 17 | 3rd Place |
03.12.2017 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | IIT Madras | Cyber Peace Hackathon | Participation Certificate |
01.02.2018 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | IIT Madras | IBM Build your BOT Workshop-Shaastra 2018 | Participation Certificate |
01.02.2018 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | IIT Madras | IBM Bot Building Event-Shaastra 2018 | Semi Finalist- Participated |
01.02.2018 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology | Line Follower- Paradox 18 | 1st Place |
04.02.2018 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | Anna University (CEG) | Robozest- Kurukshetra 18 | 3rd Place |
04.02.2018 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | Dept of Automobile Engineering- Madras Institute of Technology | Line Follower- Expro 18 | 3rd Place |
04.02.2018 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | Line Follower- Electrofocus 18 | Dept of EEE- Madras Institute of Technology | 1st Place |
04.02.2018 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology | Line Follower- Infirnix 18 | 1st Place |
04.02.2018 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology | Line Follower-Infirnix 18 | 2nd Place |
05.08.2018 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | Sastra University Tanjavor | Line Follower - Citilations | 3rd Place |
06.01.2019 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | IIT Madras | AI Conclave- Shaastra 19 | Participation Certificate |
07.09.2019 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | GCD Chennai | Google Cloud Developer Conference | Participation Certificate |
08.01.2020 | Ramanathan A R | ECE | IIT Madras | Micro Mouse Maze - Shaastra 2020 | 2nd Place |